Privacy Policy – JOMILA

This Privacy Policy applies to JOMILA Pty Ltd ACN 613 821 088 (and its Related Bodies Corporate, as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (any of the above JOMILA, we, us, our).

JOMILA is committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. We have developed this Privacy Policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you are taken to have read, and consented to the collection, use disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. How We Collect Your Personal Information

Personal information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act and includes information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

In general, JOMILA collects personal information about user of our website (Website), customers on our online shop, retailers of our products, suppliers, contractors, and any person who applies to become an employee or contractor of JOMILA. This includes employees or officers of JOMILA’s corporate customers, retailers, contractors and suppliers.

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us.

In the course of providing you with products, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly. In some cases however, we will collect information about you from a third party.

For example, we may collect personal information about you from:

  • your employer or colleagues (if you are an employee of a corporate customer, retailer, contractor or supplier to JOMILA);
  • third party service providers or agents assisting us to provide products or services to you, including Australian Health Connect Corporation Pty Ltd, a third party that manages and facilitates all product orders placed through our Website; and
  • other businesses involved in our business, including our business partners and third parties that refer or introduce you to us.

At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify or make you aware of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

JOMILA may collect personal information about you when you:

  • make an enquiry with us by email, social media or our Website;
  • engage with JOMILA or Australian Health Connect Corporation Pty Ltd in the course of receiving from us or enquiring about our products and services;
  • visit our Website;
  • interact with our social media platforms;
  • subscribe to receive newsletters or information from JOMILA;
  • apply as a candidate for a position of employment with us; and
  • supply goods or services to us.

2. What Personal Information We Collect About You

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the services we provide you with or if the law requires us to collect it.

We may collect the following information about you:

  • name;
  • postal address, email address, telephone number and other contact details;
  • financial information including credit card or bank account details that you provide to us;
  • details of the products you have purchased from us or the products or services that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and respond to your enquiries; and
  • details about you to assist in managing our relationship with you.

If you are an employee or officer of a corporate customer, retailer, supplier or contractor, we may collect personal information about the business that you represent.

3. Purpose of Collection

We collect your personal information primarily to:

  • provide you with the products and information that you request from us;
  • provide you with information about JOMILA’s products and services;
  • communicate with you in relation to your product orders;
  • engage in marketing including email marketing, calling you, promotional and educational activities, including informing you about products services or other matters we believe may be of interest to you; and
  • otherwise manage our relationship with you.

If you:

  • are a supplier, we may also collect your personal information primarily to contact you for business purposes and manage our relationship with you or your organisation; or
  • are an employee or officer of a corporate customer, retailer, contractor, agent or supplier to JOMILA, we may also collect your personal information primarily to contact you for business purposes and manage our relationship with you or your organisation.

If it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to the above primary purposes, we may also use or disclose your personal information to:

  • assist you with enquiries or complaints;
  • develop and improve our client service and relationships;
  • manage, research and monitor the way you use our products and services;
  • promote, advertise and market any of our products and services, including to invite you to events or activities hosted by JOMILA;
  • comply with our legal obligations (including to comply with any law or any lawful request of a law enforcement agency or government authority), resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our clients and enforce our agreements with third parties such as your employer; or
  • inform you of developments at JOMILA and other services that we can provide.

We may use information collected through our Website for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at our Website.

Direct Marketing

We may use your name, email address and information about your interactions and enquiries with us for direct marketing purposes. Where possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of our marketing communications. We will respect your request to decline to receive these marketing communications.

4. Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Australian Health Connect Corporation Pty Ltd, a third party that stores and manages all JOMILA sales and facilitates product orders placed through our Website;
  • external providers of services that we may use to operate our business and manage our business systems (for example, this may include our product manufacturer, database and mailing service providers (including email mailing service providers), marketing and e-commerce service providers, couriers and/or freight and transport service providers, printers, payment processing services, IT technicians who may need access when providing support (although it is our practice for them to work under supervision) and other professional service providers as required from time to time;
  • if you are an employee of one of our corporate customer, retailer, contractors or suppliers, we may also disclose your personal information to your employer; and our professional advisors and agents.

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties so that they can assist us with providing the best possible service to you.

Those third parties will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service to JOMILA or to you.

We are not likely to disclose information to overseas recipients unless it is with your consent, or the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

The privacy and collection practices of entities to which we disclose personal information are governed by their own privacy policies and collection notices.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required or authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

5. Quality of Your Personal Information

JOMILA aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

If we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

6. Securing Your Personal Information

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.

We will retain your personal information as required by law, and then take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

JOMILA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. We will publish any updated Privacy Policy on our Website.

8. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Subject to exceptions allowed by law, you can request access to and correction of your own personal information by contacting us. If the information held by JOMILA is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request JOMILA to correct the information. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

JOMILA will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If JOMILA refuses your request it will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal.

Change In Control of JOMILA

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of (or control of) JOMILA or our business to another organisation (including in the course of a transaction like a sale, merger or acquisition or as part of a dissolution, liquidation, administration, receivership or other form of insolvency), you agree that your personal information that is collected by JOMILA may be disclosed to a third party, prospective buyer, transferee or insolvency practitioner and that this is reasonable to enable that party to continue or manage the business.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs, please contact us at the details set out below.

In your complaint, please set out the details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, would like to make a complaint or request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us.

Our contact details in respect of any issues in relation to privacy are:

Email   sales@ahconnect.com.au
Post     JOMILA Pty Ltd, 20 Rosedale Street, Coopers Plains QLD 4108